Draft programme - subject to change!

A more detailed programme will be publicized as soon as possible.

 

Tuesday, 13 June 2017

From 8:00 Registration
9:15 - 13:00 19th Baltic Development Summit (separate event)
13:00 - 14:00 Networking Lunch
14:00 - 15:00

Opening Plenary:

Better connected with our neighbours - How can the Baltic Sea cooperation contribute to confidence-building and innovation?

Sigmar Gabriel, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Vice Chancellor of Germany
Martti Ahtisaari, Nobel Peace Prize Laureate, former President of Finland
Sarah Mazur, Vice President and Head of Research at Ericsson

moderator: Shelly Kupferberg

Parallel
Seminars & Workshops

15:15 - 16:45

 

Latest status of
the sea revealed

HELCOM
Venue: Weltsaal

Policy as a driver for Regional Development?

CPMR Baltic Sea Commission
Venue: Lesehof

Nothing About Us - Without Us

BSSSC, Union of Baltic Cities, EuroRegion Baltic
Venue: Besucherzentrum

Transformation to the
Baltic Smart Cities

HA Spatial Planning
Venue: Willy-Brandt-Saal

Holistic School to Work Transition

Swedish Association of Local and Regional Authorities
Venue: Konrad-Adenauer-Saal

Cooperating with Northwest-Russia

Interreg Baltic Sea Region
HA Neighbours
Venue: Rathenau-Saal

A destination brand for the BSR

PA Tourism
Venue: Stresemann-Saal

Parallel
Seminars & Workshops

17:00 - 18:30

 

Macro-regional strategies and their links with cohesion policy

Directorate General REGIO, Baltic Sea Commission
Venue: Weltsaal

Climate Challenges for
Energy Supply

PA Energy, HA Climate, BDF
Venue: Lesehof

 

Scenarios for shipping/energy and maritime spatial planning

VASAB, Baltic LINes
Venue: Besucherzentrum

NB: Limited capacity (first come, first seve principle).

Better competitiveness through joint research cooperation?

Hamburg Ministry of Science
Venue: Konrad-Adenauer-Saal

Cooperation with Belarus

German Federal Foreign Office
Venue: Willy-Brandt-Saal

Smart water sector

UBC Sustainable Cities Commission, PA Nutri
Venue: Rathenau-Saal

Cooperation platforms for transport projects

Interreg Baltic Sea Region
Venue: Stresemann-Saal

Policies on toxic anti-fouling paints on leisure boats

PA Hazards, Bonus CHANGE
Venue: Saal des 20. Juli

19:00 - 21:00 Reception (Permanent Representation of Schleswig-Holstein,
In den Ministergärten 8, 10117 Berlin)

 

Wednesday, 14 June 2017

From 8:00 Registration

Plenary Event

9:00 - 10:30

Strategic Cooperation on Sustainable Blue Growth in the Baltic Sea Region: Gaps & Opportunities
keynotes: Karmenu Vella, European Commissioner for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries one or two other keynote speakers
panelists: Marianne Wenning, EU Chair of Helcom
Ulrik Stridbæk, Dong Energy; Radomir Matczak, Pomorskie Voivodeship
moderator: Angela Schultz-Zehden - s.Pro sustainable projects

Parallel
Seminars & Workshops

10:45 - 12:15

 

Culture as a driving force for sustainability

PA Culture and HA Climate
Venue: Weltsaal

Connecting the blue-green economy throughout the BSR

SUBMARINER Network, EEIG
Venue: Lesehof

Connectivity of skills and competences for smart specialisation in BSR

Vidzeme Planning Region
Venue: Besucherzentrum

Connecting the Baltic
with the Arctic

Region Norrbotten, Regional Council of Oulu, NSPA
Venue: Konrad-Adenauer-Saal

Inclusive Digitalization (Part 1) - Connecting Tech Start-ups beyond metropolitan areas

PA Bioeconomy, Innovation, BDF, Nordregio
Venue: Willy-Brandt-Saal

 

Connecting the voice of youth for sustainable future of the BSR

Baltic Sea Programme, CBSS Baltic 2030
Venue: Stresemann-Saal

Rural Development Programmes and development of the bioeconomy

Ministry of Agriculture Lithuania
Venue: Rathenau-Saal

12:30 - 13:30 Networking Lunch

Parallel
Seminars & Workshops

13:45 - 15:15

 

 

Looking towards 2030:
next steps

Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth
Venue: Weltsaal

Historical identity and the BSR - from Hanse to the 19th century

German Federal Foreign Office
Venue: Lesehof

Regional cooperation to connect regions to the TEN-T corridors

PA Transport
Venue: Besucherzentrum

Inclusive Digitalization (Part 2) - Connecting digital bioeconomy and rural development

PA Bioeconomy, Innovation. BDF, Nordregio
Venue: Willy-Brandt-Saal

BSR as a model region for autonomous shipping

PA Safe, PA Shipping
Venue: Rathenau-Saal

Building a dialogue between macro-regional strategies

HA Capacity
Venue: Konrad-Adenauer-Saal

Transfer of eHealth data in the Baltic Sea Region

Interreg BSR Programme project Baltic Fracture Competence Center
Venue: Stresemann-Saal

Closing Plenary

15:30 - 17:00

Transport as a Driver for Innovation and Regional Growth in the Baltic Sea Region
keynotes: Vice Minister of Transport of Lithuania, Ricardas Degutis
Kathrin Schneider, Minister for Infrastructure and Spatial Planning of Brandenburg, Germany
panelists: Angelika Jaroslawska, Vice-President of Cluster World; Ossi Savolainen, regional Mayor of Helsinki-Uusimaa Region;
Tomas Mörtsell, Vice-President region Västerbotten
moderator: Prof. Kurt Bodewig, European Coordinator for the Baltic-Adriatic Corridor